Nollywood Insider ShowBiz

BON Awards Announce List Of 2017 Nominations

Yes folks! It’s that time of the year again for BON (Best Of Nollywood) to recognize excellence in movies of the last year and they have announced their nominations.

Established in 2009, when the first edition was held on the 9th of December in Lagos- Nigeria, the award show has since yearly awarded outstanding achievement in the industry, being hosted in several states.

  • YEARS    HOST CITY
  • 2009          LAGOS,LAGOS STATE
  • 2010           IJEBU-ODE,OGUN STATE
  • 2011           LAGOS, LAGOS STATE
  • 2012           LAGOS, LAGOS STATE
  • 2013           ASABA, DELTA STATE
  • 2014           PORTHARCOURT,RIVERS STATE
  • 2015           AKURE, ONDO STATE
  • 2016           ABA, ABIA STATE

 

Once again BON Awards are set to award excellence in nollywood and here are the nominations as announced on their website http://www.bonawards.com/2017/09/06/nominees-for-the-best-of-nollywood-awards-2017/

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
  • Sambisa Nzeribe in Slow Country
  • Alexx Ekubo in Inikpi
  • Joseph Benjamin in Dance to my Beat
  • Bolanle Ninalowo in Picture Perfect
  • Gabriel Afolayan in Tatu
  • Paul Utomi in What lies Within
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Kelechi Udegbe – Behind the Wheels
  • Tope Tedela – Slow Country
  • Segun Arinze/Sambisa Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Funny Bone – Dance to my Beat
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Niyi Johnson – Okun
  • Gabriel Afolayan – False Flag
  • Femi Adebayo – Afaila Ojo
  • Odunlade Adekola – Gangan
  • Abdulateef Oladimeji- Ojo Meta
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Tobiloba Abraham – Okun
    • Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
    • Taiwo Ibikunle – Afaila Ojo
    • Abdulateef Oladimeji- 1983
    • Wale Akorede in Somewhere in the Dark
  2. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Rabiu Rikadawa – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Adam Zango – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Igbo)
  • Tim Ebuka – Akuko Uwa
  • Browny Igboegbu – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (English)
  • Omotola Jalade in Alter Ego
  • Ivie Okujaye in Slow Country
  • Ufuoma Mcdermott in The Women
  • Michelle Dede in What lies Within
  • Rahama Sadau in Tatu
  • Esther Audu in Inikpi
  1. Best  Actress in  Supporting role (English)
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bayray Mcnwizu – Trace
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Picture Perfect
  • Toyin Abraham/Funlola Raimi – Tatu
  • Kate Henshaw/Omoni Oboli/ Katherine Obiang- The Women
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Ronke Odusanya – Ailatunse
  • Aisha Lawal in False Flag
  • Mercy Aigbe – Ojo Meta
  • Jumoke Odutola – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Adeola Ayoade in Okun
  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Ireti Osayemi – Ojo Meta
  • Feyisara Hassan – Okun
  • Omowumi Dada  – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Iyabo Ojo – Gangan
  • Temitope Solaja- Ashabi Akata
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Jamila Nagudu – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Rahama Sadau – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role( Igbo)
  • Chizzy Alichi – Akuko Uwa
  • Rachel Okonkwo – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Child Actor in a Movie
  • Adebayo Thomas – Slow Country
  • Dumebi Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Kunuji Boluwatife – The Maniac
  • Abayomi Gabriel – Excess Luggage
  • Ero Josh-Behind the Wheels
  1. Best Child Actress in a movie
  • Martina Obi – Truncated
  • Bella Ufondu- Excess Luggage
  • Teniola Awobiyi in Tatu

15     Comedy of the Year

  • Ufuoma
  • Three Wise Men
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  • Excess Luggage
  • American Driver
  1. Movie with the Best Social Message
  • False Flag
  • Alter Ego
  • Busted
  • Behind the Wheels
  1. Best Short Film of the Year
  • Truncated
  • Mustapha
  • I AM
  • Aramide
  1. Movie with the Best Special Effect
  • Slow Country
  • Oloibiri
  • Misery Lane
  • Somewhere in the Dark
  • Goddess of Fire
  • Behind the Wheels
  • What lies within
  1. Movie with the Best Screenplay
  • Okun
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women
  1. TV Series of the Year
  • The Johnsons
  • Zone 222
  1. Best use of Nigerian food in a movie
  • Picture Perfect
  • Ufuoma
  • Trace
  • Stormy Heart
  1. Best Use of Costume in a Movie
  • Picture Perfect
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Okun
  • The Women
  1. Best Use of Make-up in a Movie
  • Somewhere in the dark
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • Picture Perfect
  1. Movie with the Best Production Design
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Okun
  • Inikpi
  • Alter Ego
  1. Best Kiss in a Movie
  • Omowunmi Dada/Eddie Watson – Bias
  • Daniel K. Daniel/Chelsea Eze – Scorned
  • Ufuoma Edemott/Kalu Ikeagu – The Women
  • Omotola Ekeinde/Kenny Remmy – Alter Ego
  • Ronke Odusanya/Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
  1. Movie with the Best Sound Track
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Stormy Heart
  1. Movie with the Best Editing
  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women
  • Okun
  1. Most Promising Actor
  • Suara Olayinka in Tatu
  • Peter Jacobs in I AM
  1. Most Promising Actress
  • Chisom Steve in Akuko Uwa
  • Tinuola Oladoye in I AM
  1. Movie with the Best Cinematography
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • What Lies Within
  • Oloibiri
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  1. Director of the Year
  • Eric Aghimien for Slow Country
  • Blessing Egbe for The Women
  • Bogunmbe Abiola Paul for Okun
  • Vanessa Nzediegwu for What lies Within
  • Don Omope for Tatu

32      Movie of the Year

  • Sow Country
  • Okun
  • Tatu
  • Oloibiri
  • What Lies Within
  1. Revelations of the Year(Female)
  • Regina Daniel
  • Bimbo Ademoye
  • Yvonne Enakhene
  • Selia Adebowale
  • Folahunsho Adeola
  1. Revelation of the Year(Male)
  • Timini Egbusan
  • Abayomi Alvin
  • Baaj Adegbule

Topics

Connect With US




Loading…