Fleeing robbery suspect kills colleague in BayelsaAPC, Atiku disagree over funding of presidential campaign“May God Deliver Us From This Man”: Femi Fani-Kayode Tweets About BuhariYou Have Questions to Answer, Reps-Osinbajo “My Transition Hour” 9 African Presidents Set To Unveil Goodluck Jonathan’s BookDon’t lose a side nigga over your boyfriend-Juliet Ibrahim Blows HotDefective Microphones Forces Reps To Adjourn SittingClash Of Titans: Olamide and Wizkid’s Concert Collides, Who will take the lead?Mo Abudu Bags Honorary Doctorate Degree From University of WestminsterWhat My Government Will Do If I’m Elected As President – Ezekwesili
APC Releases List of All Cleared Governorship Aspirants Across 28 States
Comments Off on APC Releases List of All Cleared Governorship Aspirants Across 28 States | | September 28, 2018 2:25 PM

On Thursday, September 27, the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) said it had screened members of the party with ambitions to become governors in various states across Nigeria.

The party in a statement signed by its spokesperson, Yekini Nabena, said the governorship aspirants from states of the federation that were cleared to contest the primaries were screened by APC’s governorship screening committee.
The list also contained names of aspirants that were not cleared and those that withdrew from the race.
Below are details from the screening committee on the governorship aspirants in APC:
South-South
1. Akwa Ibom state
– Obong Nsima Ekere – Cleared
– Senator John Akpan Udoedeghe, Phd – Cleared
– Dan Abia, Esq. – Cleared
– Dr Edet Okon Efretui – Cleared
2. Delta state
-Professor Pat Utomi – Cleared
-Dr Cairo Ojugbo – Cleared
– Mr Victor Ochei, Esq. – Cleared
– Chief Great Ovdje Ogboru – Cleared
– Chief Osiobe Eric Okotie – Not cleared
3. Cross River state
– Pastor Usani Uguru Usani – Cleared
– Senator John Owan Enoh – Cleared
– High Chief Edem Duke- Cleared
– John Upan Odey- Cleared
– Professor Nyong Eyo – Cleared
4. Rivers State
– Tonye Cole – Cleared
– Senator Magnus Ngei Abe – Cleared
– Dumo Lulu Briggs – Cleared
– Dr. Dawari George – Cleared
South-East
5. Abia State
– Dr Uche Ogah, OON – Cleared
– Chief Ikechi Emenike – Cleared
– Mr Chris Akomas – Cleared
– Mr Martins Azubuike, Esq.- Cleared
– Barr. Friday Nwosu, Esq.- Cleared
– Ambassador Okey Emuchay – Cleared
– Prince Paul Ikonne – Cleared
6. Ebonyi state
– Sen. Sunny Ogbuoji – Cleared
– Dr Edward Nkweagu – Cleared
– Senator Emmanuel Agboti- Cleared
– Obasi Ogbonnaya Obasi – Cleared
– Mr Kelechi Chima – Cleared
– Mr Paul Okorie – Cleared
– Mr Christain – Cleared
– Mr Austine Igwe Edeze – Cleared
– Prof. Benard Odoh- Cleared
7. Enugu state
– Senator Ayogu Eze – Cleared
– Mr Ifeanyi Nwaoga, Esq. – Cleared
– Akubue Augustine – Cleared
– Ben Eche – Cleared
– Mr George Ogara, Esq. – Cleared
– Mr Ejikeme Ugwu – Not Cleared
8. Imo state
– Senator Hope Uzodinma- Cleared
– Mr Uche Nwosu – Cleared
– Prince Eze Madumere – Cleared
– Mr Jude Ejiogu – Cleared
– Mr Chima Anozie – Cleared
– Dr Chris Emenike Nlemoha – Cleared
– Mr Eche George Ezenna – Cleared
– Chukwudi Celestine Ololo – Cleared
– Air Commodore Peter Gbujie – Cleared
South-West
9. Lagos state
– Mr Akinwunmi Ambode – Cleared
– Dr Kadir Obafemi Hamzat – Cleared
– Jide Sanya-Olu – Cleared
10. Oyo state
– Niyi Akintola, SAN – Cleared
– Mr Christopher Alao Akala – Cleared
– Joseph Olasunkanmi Tegbe – Cleared
– Dr Olusola Ayandele, PhD – Cleared
– Dr Owolabi Babalola – Cleared
– Dr Azeez Popoola Adeduntun – Cleared
– Adebayo Adekola Adelabu – Cleared
– Mr Adebayo Shittu, Esq – Not Cleared (No NYSC Certificate)
11. Ogun state
– Jimi Lawal – Cleared
– Dapo Abiodu – Cleared
– Mr Bimbo Ashiru – Cleared
– Sen. Adegbenga Kaka – Cleared
– Mr Kunle Akinlade – Cleared
– Abayomi Semako Koroto Hunye – Cleared
North-West
12. Jigawa state
– Alhaji Abubakar Badaru- Cleared
– Alhaji Hashim Ubale – Cleared
13. Katsina state
-Aminu Masari – Cleared
-Abubakar Ismaila Isa – Cleared
-Garba Sani Dankani – Cleared
14. Kebbi state
– Alhaji Atiku Bagudu – Cleared
– Ibrahim Mohammed Mera, OON – Not Cleared
15. Sokoto state
– Abbakar Abdullahi Gumbi – Cleared
– Farouk Malami Yabo – Cleared
– Ahmed Aliyu – Cleared
– Senator Abubakar Umar Gada – Cleared
16. Zamfara state
– Dauda Lawal – Cleared
– Mukhtar Idris Shehu – Cleared
– Brigadier General Mansur Ali – Cleared
– Alhaji Ustaz Ibrahim Mohammed Wakala – Cleared
– Senator Kabiru Marafa – Cleared
– Alhaji Mahmuda Aliyu Shinkafi- Cleared
– Aminu Sani Jaji – Cleared
– Engr. Abubakar Magaji- Cleared
– Mohammed Sagir Hamidu – Cleared
North-Central
17. Benue State
– Dr Hon. Emmanuel Jime – Cleared
– Titus T. Zam – Cleared
– Akange Audu – Cleared
– Mr Aema Achado – Cleared
– Benjamin Tilley Adanyi – Cleared
– Micheal Iordye, mni – Cleared
18. Nasarawa state
– Sule Audu – Cleared
– Mr Silas Agara – Cleared
– Alhaji Aliyu Wadada – Cleared
– Zakari Idde – Cleared
– Hassan M. Liman, SAN – Cleared
– Mohammed Musa Maikaya – Cleared
– Mr Shehu Tukur – Cleared
– Dauda Shuaibu Kigbu – Cleared
– Dr James Angbazo – Cleared
– Alhaji Jafar Mohammed Ibrahim – Cleared
– Danladi Envulu-Anza Halilu – Not Cleared
19. Niger state
– Alhaji Sani Bello -Cleared
– Abubakar Mamma Jiya Maaji – Not Cleared
20. Plateau state
– Mr Simon Lalong – Cleared
North-East
21. Adamawa state
– Senator Mohammed Jibrilla – Cleared
– Nuhu Ribadu – Cleared
– Mahmood Halilu Ahmed – Cleared
22. Bauchi state
– Alhaji Mohammed Abdullahi Abubakar – Cleared
– Dr Ali Pate – Cleared
– Captain Bala Jibrin – Cleared
– Dr Yakubu Lame – Cleared
23. Borno state
– Kashim Imam – Cleared
– Professor Babagana Umaru -Cleared
– Gambo Lawan – Cleared
– Mustapha Baba Shehu – Cleared
– Alhaji Umaru Kumalia – Cleared
– Muhammad Aba Lima – Cleared
– Mr Kaka Shehu Lawan, Esq. – Cleared
– Alhaji Adamu Dibal – Cleared
– Mustapha Fannarambe- Cleared
– Mohammed Jafaru – Cleared
– Senator Baba Kaka Bashir Garba – Cleared
– Mohammed Makinta – Cleared
– Mr Babagana Tijjani -Cleared
– Adamu Alhaji Lawan – Cleared
– Mai Sherrif – Cleared
– Hon. Abba Jato – Cleared
– Attom Magira Tom – Cleared
– Umar Alkali – Cleared
– Baba Ahmed Jidda- Cleared
– Idris Mamman Gatumbwa – Cleared
– Senator Abubakar Kyari – Cleared
24. Gombe state
– Mohammed Jibrin Barde – Cleared
– Hon. Ibrahim Dasuki Jalo – Cleared
– Mohammadu Inuwa Yahaya – Cleared
– Kamisu Ahmed Mailan – Cleared
– Umaru Kwairanga – Cleared
– Abubakar Muazu Hassan – Cleared
– Umar Farouk Musa- Cleared
– Senator Idris Audu Umar – Cleared
– Aliyu Haidar Abubakar – Cleared
25. Taraba state
– H.E. Sani Abubakar Danladi – Cleared
– Senator Joel Danlami Ikenya – Cleared
– Garba Umar-UTC – Cleared
– Professor Mohammed Sanni Yahaya – Cleared
– Comrade Bobboi Bala Kaigama – Cleared
– Aliyu Omar, MON – Cleared
– Chief Ezekiel Afunkuyo – Cleared
– Chief David Sabo Kente – Cleared
– Mohammed Tumba Ibrahim – Cleared
– Barr. Kabiru Umaru, Esq. – Cleared
– Aliyu Omar, MON -Cleared
– Senator Hajia Aisha Alhassan -Not Cleared
26. Yobe state
– Hon. Mai Mala Buni – Cleared
– Umar Ali Kromchi – Cleared
– Hon. Sidi Yakubu – Cleared
– Ali Kolomi – Cleared
– Ibrahim Mohammed Bomai – Withdrew
27. Kaduna state
– H.E. Nasir Ahmed el-Rufai – Cleared
28. Kano state
– H.E. Dr. Abdullahi Umar Ganduje – Cleared

ALSO READ:   BREAKING: Emma Aguma, Rivers Attorney-General, Is Dead

NOTICE

Copyright 2018 E247Magazine. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to https://www.e247mag.com as the source.

Comments Off on APC Releases List of All Cleared Governorship Aspirants Across 28 States

 


Comments are closed.

ZENITH
Access Bank
Facebook Page Like
Twitter Tweets
Loading…
%d bloggers like this: